• 1
Ahahahahaha. I am so not surprised.

Ahahah that quote is beautiful.

The original post, eh, well, railing against the tide. It ain't actually illegal (and hopefully never will be - that's why we got the OTW!) and if she doesn't like it, well, that's her opinion. If she wants to insult her readers and fans and get pissed with them for liking her characters as much as she does, that's her (small-minded) prerogative.

Just as I'm having to get off the computer I spot this! So of course I read it and I disagree with the linked post, but now I really have to get off the computer. :(

(I do get not want to see your characters manipulated by other hands, but there was a lot of smearing with a too wide brush and... gah! I really must go!)

omg it gets stupider by the second. Now a Chip Michael says that 'Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead' isn't a derivative work of fiction because "the story is basically the same, but the characters are the heart are not the lead characters and are fully developed in and of themselves."

It's not like fanfic because it is centered around minor characters. What is this I don't even... The ignorance, it is boggling.

See that's the thing! Fanfic has such a depth of history to it! It's what the old time storytellers did, taking a popular tale and retelling it with their own spin... It's just so frustrating when others don't get it. :(

And she should because she did a form of fanfic with her Donald Duck comic books.

I'm off to read the recommended meta. I think that will cheer me up. :)

Maybe I've been on LJ too long, but if someone did fan fic of something *I* wrote, I'd be flattered as hell. I wouldn't read it, but I'd be flattered.

I'd be totally flattered. I can understand though that someone might not find it flattering, might even be squicked by it. That still doesn't give Gabaldon the right to insult an entire group of writers... and it still doesn't make fic illegal, as much as she wants it to be.

Oh dear lord. We're applying concepts of hell to fanfiction now? I don't know if I can bear it. ;)

Frankly, if readers loved a character/world I'd created SO much that they felt compelled to write stories of their own using said character/world, I'd be thrilled. It means I did my job as a writer and I inspired others. So. Please! As long as you don't make money from something I created, please fan fic my work. I'd be doing my happy writer dance for a week.

Frankly, if readers loved a character/world I'd created SO much that they felt compelled to write stories of their own using said character/world, I'd be thrilled.

Yeah, me two. There's this one series I'm illustrating, that actually has some potential to be ficced. Stumbling across some fanfic for it would be a dream come true! It'd mean we did something right.

Aunt Millie, your pumpkin pie is great! Yes, Dad, the color you painted the living room does make it look larger. No, sweetheart, those jeans do not make your butt look big.

LOL. I know, right? How does this woman even get through daily life?

I just have to add that murder IS more wrong than stealing. And stealing IS more wrong than lying, depending on what you're lying about. (Aunt Millie, your pumpkin pie is great! Yes, Dad, the color you painted the living room does make it look larger. No, sweetheart, those jeans do not make your butt look big.)

Also, wrong and illegal are two different things. I think it's wrong to shave your cat, but that's completely legal.

ok. I went to the link, but couldn't read past the 1st bit, because I was like 'what? god, so *petty*!' I can understand an author not being all that happy about yaoi involving their characters - it's a personal preference, and I can get that. But I really don't get how she can consider fanfic stealing - how can *anyone* consider it that. When I read a, for example, Lord of the Rings fanfic, I *know* the characters are Tolkien's, and the world, and the history, and the situations even! I just don't get it...

But the main reason of my comment is the quote. Really? Really? Lying and Stealing and Murder are all the same? (I'm leaving the 'different hells' bit un-commented, because if I started I'd never stop). so if I come and kill you, person who wrote that, you wouldn't mind any more than if I came and stole your laptop? well that's all right then. I'll keep it in mind.

My *gods* so people...

I can understand an author not being all that happy about yaoi involving their characters

Yeah, I can perfectly understand an author being uncomfortable with the idea of fic about their characters. But in that case they'll just have to suck it up and deal. They don't get to dictated their readers in which way to engage with their text.

What makes her post somewhat ironic is that apparently her characters do quite enjoy the yaoi. A lot. Also, there's het sex, and adultery I think, and at least one sadistic rape scene that I've seen quoted all over the place. A couple people said they stopped reading because the plot got lost among all the sexin'. So her idea that fanfic should be supressed on 'aesthetic grounds' because of teh pr0n is even more ridiculous. Well, the idea of suppressing any medium on those grounds is moronic.

the characters are like that? I didn't know anything those particular books. oh gods, then it's just tragic, what she says - and I don't mean in the dramatic sense of tragic (though I suspect english only has the dramatic sense of the word, in which case I don't know what word would be the appropriate one to convey my meaning).

I have a fascination for train wrecks. So of course I had to go and read this - and now I realise that since I'm a ficcer, I'm also a pervert, a burgler, and a rapist. Yup.

My favourite quote from someone (in dead seriousness): People really need to get over themselves. If you write fanfiction you are stealing. YOU ARE STEALING THE NAMES! *gasps in horror* and *faints*

Good lord... and so it transpires that one of her characters, Jamie Frazer, is based on a character named "Jamie" that Frazer Hines created as a companion to the Third Doctor Who. And her fans are jumping through hoops to explain why *that* isn't "fanfic".

::shakes head at the utter hypocrisy of this writer::

Not to mention that her characters apparently have canonical sex all over the place, which makes her argument that fanfic should be suppressed on aesthetical grounds both stupid and hypocritical.

Update: she's now tried to back-track a bit in a new blog post. Although not really, and there's no mention of the previous insults. And she still appears to think that fanfiction *as a whole* is something which she can stop. I just...do not understand her.

Meh. Bringing up napster in this context is disingenous, and yeah, she glossed over the part where she insulted an entire community as lazy, uncreative, untalented, and creepy. But at least she learned the people write fanfic out of *gasp* love. What a novel concept.

I just...do not understand her.

And she doesn't understand us. There seems to be little point talking about fic with people who don't have the gene, who don't get the basic impulse, the drive. They'll try to come up with reasons and rationalizations and always miss what's at the core. I wrote a post about that a few years back: it reminds me of two alien species trying to communicate.

As follow-up posts go, not too bad though.

Edited at 2010-05-05 11:34 am (UTC)

  • 1
?

Log in