• 1
I've been searching for decent Bones fics all day and am so pleased I stumbled upon your post. You've made my day! :0)

I'm pleased you find it useful! Have fun digging through the list. :)

I spent this weekend watching s1 of Bones and I'm so glad to find a resource for fic recs. Thanks!

I'm sitting with C tonight, so I'm bringing along my VMars and watching some after she's asleep. It should, I hope, keep me awake when I am very very tired.

thankyou ssoooo much for posting this! I'm quite new to reading fanfics, I have been searching every where for decent Bones fanfics! your the greatest and your effort is muchly appreciated! ♥ xxxx

Thanks so much for your kind comment. It takes a while to type these up, so it's always great to know that people actually find them useful.

You might also want to check out makd's journal - she posts Bones recs on a regular basis (they're flocked though; you'd have to be over 18 and ask her to add her to her posting filter.)

oh and by the way, you're an amazing, extremely talented artist! and I'm glad that you befriended me back! *kisses*

Thanks for this! Adding to memories. Keep meaning to do one of my own :)

Glad you find them useful.

Keep meaning to do one of my own :)

Definitely a good idea. :) There's one fandom in need of a decent recs network...

omygoodness.... all i can say is thank you so so so much for posting this ficrec. i had given up finding good bones stories on ff.net after having no success but my god how do you people find these wonderful stories! i just looked at the list and picked from the first few and started rding "Servare Vitas" and my goodness that story is wonderful. it made me cry. thanks for sharing !

Thanks for putting this together, man. I never read much Bones fic because none of my friends are in the fandom and thus I never got any recs. Your list works just as well and is full of awesome fic. I've spent the last couple days immersed in Bones because of it. :D

I've spent the last couple days immersed in Bones because of it. :D

Yay. Happy to hear that. :)

Thank you for posting this! I'm familiar with some of the stuff posted at FF.net, but many of the LJ entries are new to me. Off to reading!

I just recently went into Bones overload, especially with the new season and all, but I am SO happy I stumbled across this. XD I'm busy tackling the long stories first (i prefer those to the shorter ones), but I plan on going through all the categories when I can. ^^

...and those House/Brennan ones sound very interesting...I've always thought those two shows could crossover well, if done right...XD Though my BB fangirl heart feels like I'm betraying it with those thoughts. XD

Bones and House cross over quite nicely. After reading Tesla's fic, I would really love to see Brennan and House interact on the screen. They have great hypothetical chemistry. :)

*mouth falls open*

Holy mother of God!

ily.

Heh. 'tis my pleasure, I'm glad if my recs are useful.

lol. So it says up there you downloaded the pilot episode of Supernatural. Did you ever get around to watching the rest of the series? *is an enabling, manipulative SPN fangirl* As much as I love Bones right now, Supernatural is my true love. And I think you understand as a fellow fan why I have to ask. HEE 8D

Actually, yeah, I ended up watching the entire first and second series, but it's always been one of those rare shows that I can watch without getting invested in in a fannish way. I never sought out fic for it, but I liked it enough to download it, mostly because I found it really, genuinely creepy. That scarecrow episode in season one? I was biting my fingernails.

I did like the first season better though, and I paused in my watching after seeing the season three pilot, because there was just too much mindless violence for my taste.

But anyway, when Atlantis ends (*sob*) I might download a couple more episodes.

Oh Scarecrow... *shudders* That still scares the hell out of me... like when it swings its scythe through the leg of the man to drag him along to God knows where... and then later when Meg oh so casually slit the guy's throat... yeah huh. Definitely creepy.

but it's always been one of those rare shows that I can watch without getting invested in in a fannish way.

Oh that's too bad. I'm f'ing addicted to it in a very pathetic way. I'm much more attracted to Sam and Dean's relationship than I am to the violence as you say but it really doesn't hurt to see the boys kicking ass once in awhile, ya know? HEE. Oh and The Magnificent Seven (s3 ep1) really wasn't... the best quality ep of Supernatural. Most people actually consider it one of the worst. Just so ya know...

Perhaps I might once again entice your curiousity with a video? Or threefour? LOL. So not trying to push you into the Supernatural fandom at ALL. ;p (spoilers in the last three if you're wary of that type of thing. Though major plot spoilers in just the last one)









And I'm ver sorry about SGA. *pats*

*looks through comment* wow... I kinda went all out SPN fangirl on you didn't I? heh. oops.

*grins*
Okay, you can consider my interest rekindled. I really like these vids you linked!

I'm rather glad to hear that the Magnificent Seven isn't representative of season three though.

Hey, which episode is that mind reader scene from? Also, I seem to recall Supernatural scenes in a time loop vid, do you know which episode that was? (Time loop is kinda my bulletproof kink.)

EEEEEE!!! I'm glad! It's kinda what I do... LOL

Yup. Some of the very best episodes of all of SPN are in season 3. The Magnificent Seven just isn't one of them. ^_^x

The mind reader episode? oooooh. You mean the one where Sam copies everything Dean says? That's the same as the time loop vid. It's called Mystery Spot. That's actually my favorite episode ever and is in fact in season 3. Although there was that fic I read awhile back where both the boys were stuck in a timeloop... I need to find that... hmmmmm... *wanders off*

And then there's the whole Jensen and Jared aspect to it... hhhhmmmmm

(pst. *whispers* What are your thoughts on wincest? I'm only whispering because sometimes you gotta be careful on who you ask... some people tend to freak out... though you seem awesome enough not to be one of those. HEE)

BOOOOOOOOOOYYYYYYYYSSSSSSSS!!!




The mind reader episode? oooooh. You mean the one where Sam copies everything Dean says? That's the same as the time loop vid. It's called Mystery Spot. That's actually my favorite episode ever and is in fact in season

Cool, thanks. I will most certainly check that one out.

(pst. *whispers* What are your thoughts on wincest? I'm only whispering because sometimes you gotta be careful on who you ask... some people tend to freak out... though you seem awesome enough not to be one of those. HEE)

No worries, I'm of the "Don't like, don't read" school of thought for the most part. Me, I won't read Wincest, though. Incest in fic is a squick of mine. I'm not saying I wouldn't read it per se, but it's unlikely and the story would have to come highly rec'd by someone who also generally isn't into it.

(If it was RPF, OTOH, I'd never touch the fic, no matter how highly rec'd, even if it was gen, because the squick is almost tangible there...)

[eta:] Oh, btw, I just showed that vid from above "Where do you go to be terrified" to a couple of friends, one of whom never watched the show, and she's now *very* interested. Great recruiter vid, I must say. I think I'm gonna show her a couple eps from season one, which I still have on an external HD somewhere.

Edited at 2008-12-09 11:49 pm (UTC)

No worries, I'm of the "Don't like, don't read" school of thought for the most part.

You m'dear are already head and shoulders above 75% of fandom. Yay you! And I can totally understand the incest squick. I was like that... but then the SPN fandom kicked down the door and completely ruined me. For life. *sheepish* THANK YOU DAMN YOU FANDOM!!!!

Oh, btw, I just showed that vid from above "Where do you go to be terrified" to a couple of friends, one of whom never watched the show, and she's now *very* interested. Great recruiter vid, I must say. I think I'm gonna show her a couple eps from season one, which I still have on an external HD somewhere.

See now this just made my whole year. The people who made that have a whole slew of recruiter vids on youtube and they're doing a fantastic job of getting the word out. http://www.youtube.com/user/AreYouWatchingSN
Hot guys, hot cars, and shotguns filled with rock salt. What's not to be interested in, right? ^___^x

(oh and I'm friending you btw because you are awesome for not being scared and backing away slowly from the onslaught of my SPN fangirlness. But then again, I'm writing this as a comment for a post that contains a few hundred Bones recs so you might actually understand better than most. LOL)

Oh, how cool, thanks for the youtube link. Can't wait to see their other vids. Why is it that fans can make so much better trailers than TPTB will ever manage...

Friend away, the more, the merrier. I'll friend back, you LJ looks interesting. (I gotta warn you though, mine is mostly Stargate-related stuff. I'm incredibly single-minded. *g*)

Why is it that fans can make so much better trailers than TPTB will ever manage...

I have often wondered that myself. And you're welcome!


I'm incredibly single-minded.
HAHA. NO worries. I think you will find the same is true about my own journal. Tis a meeting of fandoms and their die hard fangirls. ^_^

Ah shoot, that was me... forgot I was logged out.

heh. Hi there! *points up* I replied to the anon comment.

thanks so much for this! I've been searching for a Bones rec list for a while now!

You are very welcome. :)

I owe you infinitely for reccing "Servare Vitas" (I love Tom Clancy, but think this fic is better in a few ways... should probably let the author know!). Also... do you know if bellwings has updated "Hubris and Humility" past Ch9? I can't find it anywhere.

You rock for this gargantuan list.

I'm always happy to hear that my recs are useful. (And yeah, please let newscaper know that you enjoyed Servare Vitas, I'm sure he'll love the feedback, too!)

(Sorry, I've been out of touch with Bones fandom for the last couple years so I don't know any news about bellwings' WIP.)

Thanks for commenting. :)

Found this link through google, but wanted to say thanks for the recs because I have been looking for good novel length fics in this fandom for ages but had no idea where to start.

I'm glad my list is still useful. :)

Thanks so much for keeping track of these - I'm a Stargate fandom transplant and had no idea where to start as far as good fic went. This really helps!

Genie

Excellent, I'm happy to see this post is still useful. Thanks for commenting.

These are all excellent recs. Might I also recommend Boothaddict77. She's relatively new to the fic writing scene, but the two on-going stories she has going on are amazing.
Here are the links:
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/7764189/1/Purak_A_Less_Cheesy_Way_of_Saying_You_Complete_Me
Summary:
AU.14-year-old Tempe Brennan,recently abandoned by her parents,moves into a new home with her brother&his friend.Ofcourse,the young man they will be sharing a roof with is none other than Seeley Booth.The summary isn't very convincing,but give it a try
Bones - Rated: T - English - Romance - Chapters: 14 - Words: 74,960 - Reviews: 285 - Updated: 8-14-12 - Published: 1-22-12 - S. Booth & T. Brennan

and for Don't Call It Bones:
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/7748132/1/
Seeley Booth&Temperance Brennan are actors who have recently landed lead roles in the new TV show,Bones.They meet on set for the first time.Sparks fly&egos clash.Full summary inside&in my profile info.Give it a shot.What's the worst that could happen?
Extended summary:
[AU.Although Booth and Brennan still have the best chemistry to grace the (small, big or off) screen]

Seeley Booth and Temperance Brennan are actors. He's the ultimate teen heartthrob all grown up, riding a wave of success after starring in a number of films and a popular tv show about vampires; she's a young broadway starlet looking to make a foray into television. They have both been cast as leads in the new television show, Bones. Yes, he's handsome and she's beautiful...and no, this is not a story about Emily and David.(Although I might make some allusions to both their careers). I know it sounds a bit ridiculous, but give it a shot. The other cast members will make an appearance as well-Dr. Daniel Goodman, director of the new series; Cam Saroyan, the producer; Jack Hodgins, Booth's agent and publicist; Angela Montenegro, artist, singer, matchmaker extraordinaire, and Brennan's best friend. Don't worry, we'll see Zach, too. Can't promise anything on Sweets. Sorry, but his shrink-speak and gun-toting are pissing me off right now. However, you can look forward to meeting Gordon Gordon Wyatt, everyone's personal chef and confidante, known for handing out the most delicious food and advice)

  • 1
?

Log in